Kingfisher Logo Kingfisher Logo

Riverain Indoor Bowls Club

Indoor Rinks

Riverain Bowls Club is a centre for the sport of Bowls in Hitchin, Hertfordshire

Indoor Rinks

The facilities at Riverain are centred upon our a fully air-conditioned, international standard 8-rink bowling arena.
Our rinks often host competitions at the highest levels.
We provide spacious changing rooms, with lockers for members and have a comfortable lounge area in which players and spectators may relax.

The club has a number of qualified bowls coaches and coaching sessions are regularly run throughout the year.
We actively encourage bowlers of all ages and abilities, indeed we have a thriving youth section.

Indoor Dining

We have a fully licenced bar and catering service that can provide light meals and sandwiches throughout the day. After a match, we regularly provide larger meals at which we can cater for a maximum of 80 persons.

Indoor Bar and Snacks
Upcoming Fixtures
DateTimeAgainstCompetitionFormatH/ADress
Saturday 11 July14:00Luton IBCSummer Indoor League4 RinksHomeGreys
Saturday 25 July14:00HarpendenSummer Indoor League4 RinksAwayGreys
Saturday 1 August14:00TurpinsSummer Indoor League5 RinksHomeGreys
Saturday 8 August14:00Kempston ParkSummer Indoor League6 RinksAwayGreys
Saturday 29 August14:00TurpinsSummer Indoor League6 RinksAwayGreys
Saturday 12 September14:00Kempston ParkSummer Indoor League6 RinksHomeGreys
Saturday 10 October14:00Stevenage NomadsFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 11 October14:00Bedfordshire VPs v East Herts Bowls League6 RinksHosting
Saturday 17 October14:00Essex County
(TBC)
Friendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 18 October14:00Bletchley IBCFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Wednesday 21 October HIBA v Bedfordshire2 RinksHosting
Saturday 24 October14:00PottonFriendly4 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 25 October14:30Foxhill
(TBC)
Friendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 31 October14:00StotfoldFriendly6 TriplesHomeWhites
Sunday 1 November14:00Bedfordshire v London Scottish BA6 RinksHosting
Wednesday 4 November14:00HIBA v Norfolk BA6 RinksHosting
Saturday 7 November14:00BuntingfordFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 8 November10:00HatfieldMen's County League4 RinksHome
Sunday 8 November14:30North West Essex BAFriendly6 RinksAwayWhites
Saturday 14 November10:00GalaInternal8 RinksHomeGreys
Click here for further fixtures...
Further Fixtures
DateTimeAgainstCompetitionFormatH/ADress
Saturday 14 November14:00Bedford Borough
(TBC)
Friendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 15 November14:00StewartbyFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 15 November14:00HatfieldFriendly4 RinksAwayWhites
Friday 20 November14:00Letchworth & DistrictFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 21 November14:00Kempston ParkFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 28 November14:00Thameside WanderersFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 29 November14:00Northaw & CuffleyFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 5 December14:00LadygateFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 6 December10:00HarpendenMen's County League4 RinksAway
Sunday 6 December14:00Letchworth & District v Bedfordshire VPs7 RinksHosting
Sunday 20 December14:00Ladies v GentlemenInternal8 RinksHomeChristmas
Friday 1 January09:30GalaInternal8 RinksHomeGreys
Saturday 2 January14:00WareFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 3 January14:00Whit HernFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 9 January14:00Southend & DistrictFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 10 January10:00Watford IBCMen's County League4 RinksHome
Sunday 10 January14:00North West Essex BAFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 17 January14:00Letchworth & DistrictFriendly7 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 23 January14:00East Beds LeagueFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 24 January14:00BaldockFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 30 January14:00WhitethornFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 31 January14:00Welwyn & DistrictFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 6 February14:00Kempston ParkFriendly6 RinksAwayWhites
Sunday 7 February10:00CheshuntMen's County League4 RinksAway
Sunday 7 February14:00Bedfordshire VPsFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 13 February14:00Riverain OutdoorsFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 14 February14:00London Irish BAFriendly5 RinksHomeWhites
Wednesday 17 February14:00ChigwellFriendly4 RinksAwayWhites
Saturday 20 February14:00HenlowFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 21 February14:00Steeple MordenFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 27 February14:00DatchworthFriendly4 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 27 February14:30Foxhill
(TBC)
Friendly6 RinksAwayWhites
Sunday 28 February14:00London Civil Service BA
(TBC)
Friendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 6 March14:00Thameside WanderersFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 13 March14:00WareFriendly8 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 14 March14:00BuntingfordFriendly7 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 20 March14:00HatfieldFriendly4 RinksHomeWhites
Thursday 25 March14:00Bedfordshire VPs v Cambridge6 RinksHosting
Friday 2 April09:30GalaInternal8 RinksHomeGreys
Saturday 3 April09:30Club FinalsInternalHomeWhites
Saturday 3 April14:00Bedford Borough
(TBC)
Friendly6 RinksAwayWhites
Sunday 4 April09:30Club FinalsInternalHomeWhites
Tuesday 6 April14:00Norfolk EBA Past PresidentsFriendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Saturday 10 April14:00Royston
(TBC)
Friendly6 RinksHomeWhites
Sunday 11 April14:00StotfoldFriendly6 TriplesHomeWhites
Sunday 18 April10:00Guinness Mini International8 RinksHome

We have a number of internal leagues and the Cygnets friendly turn up and play rollup sessions. These occupy the rinks at the times below.
At other times, members may book the rinks for their own games or roll-ups.

Regular Winter Season Leagues
09:30 11:45 14:00 16:1519:00
Monday Mixed TriplesLadies Triples Mixed Rinks
Tuesday Mens Triples Cygnets Mens Rinks Mixed Rinks
Wednesday Mixed TriplesMixed Rinks Mixed Triples
Thursday Mixed TriplesCygnets Mixed Rinks Mixed Rinks
Friday Mixed TriplesMens Triples Mixed Rinks
Saturday Inter-club FriendliesInter-club Friendlies
Sunday Inter-club FriendliesInter-club FriendliesTurn up & play

Regular Summer Season Indoor Leagues
09:30 11:45 14:00
Monday Mixed Triples
Tuesday Mixed Triples
Wednesday Mixed Triples
Thursday Mixed Triples
Friday Mixed Triples
Saturday
Sunday Closed

The latest honours board for our internal competitions:-

2018-2019 Internal Competitions Winners
Ladies SinglesJoan Welch
Mens Singles Jamie Claydon
Junior SinglesSam Andrews
Ladies Pairs Debbie Roe, Sharon Allen
Mens Pairs Matt Hayzelden, Glenn Williams
Mixed Pairs Heather Stapleford, Paul Andrews
Mens Triples Mick Allen, Matt Hayzelden, Paul Haskings
Mixed Triples Joan Welch, Rob Claydon, Jamie Claydon
Mixed Fours Shirley Page, Rose Castle, Matt Hayzelden, Paul Andrews

The winners table from the 2018-2019 Leagues is as follows:
Please note that all unclaimed prizes are available in the club office.

2018-2019 Internal League Winners
LeagueDivisionWinnersRunners Up
Monday 11:451Trinity Mohegans
Monday 11:452The Partners Knebworth
Monday 14:001Swallows Bridgers
Monday 14:002Crystals Small Slam
Monday 19:001Friends United Lovely Lines
Monday 19:002The Rockies Hackers
Tuesday 09:301The Lads Chindits
Tuesday 14:001Kestrels Bluebells
Tuesday 19:001Sheralees Oddballs
Wednesday 11:451Chestnuts Mountbury
Wednesday 11:452Haymakers T Rex
Wednesday 14:001Buntingford Bee's Knees
Wednesday 14:002The Harps All Stars
Wednesday 19:001Sleepless KnightsChippers
Wednesday 19:002The Vikings Sherbert
Thursday 09:301Daises Snowdrops
Thursday 09:302Camelias Crocus's
Thursday 14:001Fab 4 Datches
Thursday 14:002The Foxes Grange
Thursday 19:001Jokers Unflappabowls
Thursday 19:002Fliers The Settlers
Friday 11:451Kingfishers What-Nots
Friday 11:452Drifters Beechwood Pals
Friday 14:001Mohegans Oddbods
Friday 14:002Falcons Ospreys
Friday 19:001Pot Noodles B/Enders
Sunday 19:001Labrador Samoyed

Upcoming Events

Click on an item for more information

Will appear here

Latest News

Click on an item for the full story

Copyright © 2020 Riverain Bowls Club Ltd.All rights reserved.