Kingfisher Logo Kingfisher Logo

Riverain Outdoor Bowls Club

Indoor Rinks

Riverain Outdoor Bowls Club is a thriving club with over 50 active members, based in Hitchin, Hertfordshire.
The club is located behind the Riverain Indoor club and operates independently from it.
The outdoor club has its own clubhouse with facilities to provide sandwiches, tea and biscuits for visiting clubs.
Our recently constructed separate changing rooms have enabled us to open more space within the club house itself.

During the season we have a number of internal competitions, including a Wednesday roll-up league, and take part in a number of friendly matches with other clubs.
The club also takes part in local competitions. These include: The Stevenage Village League , Cairns Cup, L&D BA and others.

2018 Local Competition Results
Stevenage Mixed Village LeagueRunner Up
North Herts Triples League Third Place

The club also has an active social side. Apart from regular gala days, our candlelit bowls evenings and other light-hearted bowling events, there are a number of social events throughout the year.
Racing nights, Quiz nights and occasional trips to the dogs.

Upcoming Fixtures
DateTimeAgainstCompetitionH/ADress
Wednesday 29 May18:00Letchworth Conservative ClubLadies County LeagueAwayGreys
Wednesday 29 May18:00Letchworth Conservative ClubMen's County LeagueAwayGreys
Thursday 30 May14:30FairfieldFriendlyHomeGreys
Friday 31 May14:302nd RoundMens Team 10AwayGreys
Saturday 1 June14:30Sele FarmFriendlyHomeWhites
Sunday 2 June14:30MelbournFriendlyAwayGreys
Monday 3 June18:00Flitwick BMen's LeagueHomeGreys
Tuesday 4 June14:30RoystonFriendlyHomeGreys
Thursday 6 June14:30SheffordFriendlyHomeGreys
Saturday 8 June Club DayInternalHomeGreys
Monday 10 June18:00Shefford BMen's LeagueHomeGreys
Monday 10 June18:00RoystonLadies LeagueAwayGreys
Tuesday 11 June14:30Welwyn & DistrictFriendlyAwayGreys
Thursday 13 June14:30PottonFriendlyHomeGreys
Friday 14 June HolwellMen's Club ChampionshipHome
Saturday 15 June14:30HolwellVillage LeagueAwayWhites
Sunday 16 June14:30St.IppolytsVillage LeagueHomeWhites
Monday 17 June18:00Holwell BMen's County LeagueAwayGreys
Tuesday 18 June14:30Letchworth Garden CityFriendlyAwayGreys
Wednesday 19 June18:00Hitchin TownMen's County LeagueAwayGreys
Thursday 20 June14:30Stevenage TownFriendlyAwayGreys
Friday 21 June 3rd RoundMens Team 10AwayGreys
Saturday 22 June Club DayInternalHome
Sunday 23 June14:30Bedfordshire VPs v Warwickshire VPsHostingWhites
Sunday 23 June14:30WhitethornFriendlyAwayWhites
Monday 24 June18:00Flitwick AMen's LeagueHomeGreys
Wednesday 26 June18:00WillianMen's County LeagueHomeGreys
Thursday 27 June14:30PottonFriendlyAwayGreys
Friday 28 June 1st RoundCairns CupSplit
Sunday 30 June14:30AstonVillage LeagueAwayWhites
Click here for further fixtures...
Further Fixtures
DateTimeAgainstCompetitionH/ADress
Monday 1 July18:00Great Barford AMen's LeagueAwayGreys
Tuesday 2 July14:30BiggleswadeFriendlyHomeGreys
Wednesday 3 July18:00Ladies Unbadged Quarter FinalHerts BAHosting
Thursday 4 July18:00HolwellMen's County LeagueHomeGreys
Thursday 4 July18:00HolwellLadies LeagueHomeGreys
Friday 5 July 3rd RoundMen's Club ChampionshipAway
Saturday 6 July14:30DatchworthVillage LeagueHomeWhites
Sunday 7 July14:30Luton West EndFriendlyHomeWhites
Monday 8 July18:00Three HorseshoesLadies LeagueHomeGreys
Monday 8 July18:00Potton AMen's LeagueAwayGreys
Tuesday 9 July14:30BaldockFriendlyHomeGreys
Friday 12 July Quarter FinalMens Team 10HomeGreys
Saturday 13 July14:30Letchworth Garden CityVillage LeagueHomeWhites
Sunday 14 July Club DayInternalHome
Monday 15 July18:00St.Andrews AMen's LeagueHomeGreys
Wednesday 17 July18:00WhitethornMen's County LeagueAwayGreys
Wednesday 17 July18:00WhitethornLadies County LeagueAwayGreys
Thursday 18 July14:30ShephalburyFriendlyAwayGreys
Saturday 20 July14:30StotfoldFriendlyAwayWhites
Sunday 21 July14:30Stevenage TownVillage LeagueHomeWhites
Monday 22 July18:00North Area FinalMen's Club ChampionshipHosting
Monday 22 July18:00Flitwick BMen's LeagueAwayGreys
Thursday 25 July18:00St.IppolytsMen's County LeagueAwayGreys
Thursday 25 July18:00St.IppolytsLadies County LeagueAwayGreys
Friday 26 July 2nd RoundCairns CupSplit
Saturday 27 July14:30FairfieldFriendlyAwayWhites
Saturday 27 July Semi Final & FinalMens Team 10NeutralWhites
Sunday 28 July14:30Howard GardenVillage LeagueAwayWhites
Monday 29 July18:00Shefford BMen's LeagueAwayGreys
Monday 29 July18:00BaldockLadies LeagueHomeGreys
Tuesday 30 July14:30St.AndrewsFriendlyAwayGreys
Wednesday 31 July14:30Three HorseshoesFriendlyAwayGreys
Thursday 1 August14:30SheffordFriendlyAwayGreys
Saturday 3 August Triples DayInternalHome
Sunday 4 August Semi Final & FinalMen's Club ChampionshipNeutral
Sunday 4 August14:30HolwellVillage LeagueHomeWhites
Monday 5 August18:00Holwell BMen's County LeagueHomeGreys
Monday 5 August14:30North HertsLadies LeagueAwayGreys
Wednesday 7 August18:00St.IppolytsLadies County LeagueAwayGreys
Thursday 8 August14:30Howard GardenFriendlyHomeGreys
Friday 9 August 3rd RoundCairns CupSplit
Saturday 10 August14:30KnebworthVillage LeagueHomeWhites
Sunday 11 August Two Wood Singles DayInternalHome
Monday 12 August18:00Flitwick AMen's LeagueAwayGreys
Tuesday 13 August18:00DatchworthVillage LeagueAwayGreys
Wednesday 14 August14:30Letchworth & DistrictFriendlyHomeWhites
Friday 16 August FinalCairns CupSplitWhites
Saturday 17 August14:30Letchworth Conservative ClubFriendlyAwayWhites
Saturday 17 August09:30North Herts Ladies Semi FinalHome
Sunday 18 August09:30North Herts Ladies Semi FinalHome
Sunday 18 August14:30WillianVillage LeagueAwayGreys
Monday 19 August18:00Great Barford AMen's LeagueHomeGreys
Tuesday 20 August14:30ShephalburyFriendlyHomeGreys
Thursday 22 August14:30Hitchin TownFriendlyAwayGreys
Friday 23 August14:30WhitethornLadies County LeagueHomeGreys
Saturday 24 August Club DayInternalHome
Sunday 25 August14:30Stevenage TownVillage LeagueAwayWhites
Tuesday 27 August14:30BaldockFriendlyAwayGreys
Wednesday 28 August14:30Stevenage TownFriendlyHomeGreys
Thursday 29 August14:30WillianVillage LeagueHomeGreys
Sunday 1 September14:30Three HorseshoesVillage LeagueAwayWhites
Wednesday 4 September14:30KnebworthLadies LeagueHomeGreys
Saturday 7 September Club FinalsInternalHomeWhites
Sunday 8 September Club FinalsInternalHomeWhites
Wednesday 11 September Ladies NightHomeGreys
Saturday 14 September14:30L&D FinalsHostingWhites

The latest honours board for our internal competitions:-

2018 Internal Competitions Winners
Club Championship Brian Mills
Mens Singles Terry Boon
Mens Handicap Steve Walton
Ladies Singles Joan Welch
Ladies Handicap June Mills
Two-Wood Singles Martin Gray
Mixed Singles PlateAshley Tresise
Graded Pairs Ashley Tresise, Dave Jefferies
Triples Steve Phillips, Martin Gray, June Mills
Jess Parsons Brian Mills
Roll-up League Bill Vandyke

New members are always welcome.

Upcoming Events

Click on an item for more information

Jess Parsons

The outdoor club's Jess Parsons, Fixed Jack, competition takes place today.
Please arrive by 09:30 for a prompt 10:00 start.

Outdoor club fun day

The outdoor club will be holding one of its occasional fun days.
Come and test your skill in some bowling challenges.

Outdoor Club hosts Beds VPs v Warks VPs.

Come and see Bedfordshire Vice Presidents v Warwickshire Vice Presidents on the outdoor green.

Latest News

Click on an item for the full story

Copyright © 2019 Riverain Bowls Club Ltd. All rights reserved.